Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This "Privacy Statement" governs the processing of your personal data by the data controller: SPRINT ICT, with registered office at Kunstlaan 56, 1000 Brussel (Belgium) and with company number 0784.309.930. (hereinafter: "Sprinct ICT").

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains essential information about how we process your personal data obtained via our Website (available at www.sprint-ict.be , by contacting us as a customer or candidate or by purchasing services from us.

By means of this Privacy Statement, we comply with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

 

1.     Which personal data do we process?

Data processing" is understood to mean: any possible operation carried out on personal data, such as collection, use, organisation, storage, amendment, updating, retrieval, consultation, dissemination, archiving, erasure, management, destruction or communication.

In case you contact us using the contact form on our Website: name, email address, telephone number,…

If you contact us. by e-mail or phone we will process the personal data that you provide to us.

We may process the following personal data of our customers or suppliers: name and contact details (email address and telephone number) of the contact person of the customer or supplier, company details (registered office, company number, bank account number,…).

We may process the following personal data of our candidates: name, first name, sex, date of birth, status (employee/freelancer), daily rate, availability, number of years of experience, position, sector, language, technologies, CV in WORD format, address, telephone number, e-mail address.

 

2.     What are the purposes and legal basis of the processing?

Sprint ICT adheres to the data protection principles contained in the GDPR and we will process the collected personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

·       Responding to your request, question, remark,… based on your explicit consent as well as our legitimate interest;

·       Evaluating the profile of the (potential) candidate as well as saving his/her profile in our database based on his/her consent as well as our legitimate interest;

·       Introducing the (potential) candidate to the customer(s) as well as inviting the (potential) candidate for a job interview based on his/her consent;

·       Customer relationship management (e.g. sending newsletters, prospection,…) based on your consent as well as our legitimate interest for processing;

·       Administration purposes (e.g. invoicing,…) based on our legitimate interest as well the execution of a contract between Sprint ICT and the (potential) candidate or (potential) customer.

 

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but must understand that the provision of certain services may be impossible if you refuse the processing of certain personal data.

3.     How do we secure your personal data?

We have taken sufficient technical and organisational measures to guarantee the safe processing of your personal data, including but not limited to: securing access to our IT systems and applications with a strong password, making backups, anti-virus, etc.

These measures correspond to the nature of the personal data and are proportionate to the potential severity of the risk. The risk of accidental or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration or access and any other unauthorised processing of the data is minimised.

Unfortunately, no risk can be completely avoided. If unauthorised access is gained to our IT systems, we will immediately take all possible measures to minimise the damage and/or theft of the data and inform the parties involved.

 

4.     Selling or transferring data to third parties

Sprint ICT may transfer certain personal data of the (potential) candidate to the (potential) customer in order e.g. to evaluate the profile of the (potential) candidate, to enter into an agreement,…. However, Sprint ICT will only transfer personal data of the (potential) candidate, after he/she has given his/her consent.

In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of activities of Sprint ICT, your personal data processed by us may be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Sprint ICT are wholly or partially carried out. Sprint ICT will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that we will disclose the personal data to the said third parties, but you must also acknowledge that this is not always technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

 

Sprint ICT will not sell your personal data, nor rent, distribute or otherwise make commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

 

In rare cases, we may have to disclose your pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Sprint ICT will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this respect, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

5.     Duration of processing

We keep the personal data of our customers for at least 10 years after the last contact we had.

We keep our accounting and invoicing data for at least 7 years.

Your personal data as a potential candidate will be processed and kept as long as you are active on the labour market, subject to deletion at your express request.

All other personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of processing and in function of the relationship between you and us.

6.     Your rights

 

With regard to your personal data, you also have a number of rights:

 

Right of access and inspection

You have the right to access the personal data we have collected about you. This means that you can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, if that is the case, have access to information such as: categories of personal data, the purposes of processing,…

 

Right to rectification, erasure and restriction.

You have the right to have your personal data that is incomplete, incorrect, outdated or inappropriate removed or amended.

 

We also ask you to actively report changes in your personal data yourself, so that we can keep your data up-to-date.

 

Right to object to the processing

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interests including (automated) profiling based on legitimate interests.

 

In addition, you always have the right to oppose to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Right of data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by Sprint ICT in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or to ask Sprint ICT to transfer it to other data controllers.

 

Right of withdrawal of consent.

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you always have the right to withdraw such consent.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

 

You can exercise all of the abovementioned rights by contacting Sprint ICT by e-mail sprint@sprint-ict.be . We may request you to proof your identity.

 

7.     Questions?

Do you have questions about this Privacy Statement in general or about the processing of your personal data in particular?

 

Please contact us for more information on sprint@sprint-ict.be .

 

 

 

Contact us

contact


Sprint

sprint@sprint-ict.be
www.sprint-ict.be

+32 (0)2 309 66 48

Av. des Arts 56/Kunstlaan 56
1000 Bruxelles/Brussel

Skill Sets: IT developers IT testers Functional analysts Business analysts Finance Project managers Project managers Infrastructure specialists Scrum masters Support consultants